Isle of Man Mauritius
CALL OUR ISLE OF MAN OFFICE +44 (0) 1624 689 589
Legals

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Notice for users of https://www.iqe.im website

This privacy notice explains how IQE Limited, IQE Securities Sponsor Services Limited and Ridgeway Associates Limited ("IQE") collects and processes your personal data through using this website including any data you may provide when you complete and submit the 'Contact Form'.

IQE Securities Sponsor Services Limited and Ridgeway Associates Limited are subsidiaries of IQE Limited and they are separate legal entities. IQE Limited is responsible for this website and is the controller of personal data you may input to this website.

Data Collected

From this website when you e-mail IQE or submit a contact form IQE may collect by way of example the following Identity Data and Contact Data: First name, last name, e-mail address, telephone number and job title. IQE does not seek to collect any sensitive information.

By using the website, IQE automatically collect Technical Data such as IP address, location, time zone setting, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the website along with browsing patterns and actions. IQE use this technical Data to compile statistical reports on website activity. The technical data collected is automatically purged weekly.

Third Party Links

This privacy notice does not cover links within this website to other websites, applications and plug-ins. IQE does not control these third party websites and are not responsible for how they collect or share your personal data. We encourage you to read their privacy notices.

IQE will only use your personal data for lawful purpose. Typically we will use your personal data in the following ways:

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation;

Where it is required to perform the contract we have or may enter into with you;

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or those of a third party; and,

To send you additional information about our services.

Purposes for which IQE might use your data:

Marketing

IQE may use your Identity, Contact, Technical and Usage data to assist us to identify what may be of interest to you. You will only receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information or you expressly consented to receiving such marketing information. IQE will not share your personal data with any company other than IQE and its subsidiaries for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing information, you can unsubscribe via the website.

Data Security

IQE has security measures in place to protect your data and prevent accidental loss, unauthorised use or access. Access to your personal data is restricted to those with a business need to know.

IQE has procedures in place to deal with an actual or suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator in accordance with our legal requirement.

Retention

IQE will only retain your personal data for as long as it is required to and for the purposes it collected the information for. IQE may retain anonymised personal data for statistical or research purposes indefinitely. You would not be identifiable from any anonymised information retained.

Legal Rights

You have rights under data protection legislation regarding your personal data. You may have certain rights in respect of your personal data, to access, request correction or erasure, object to or restrict processing, request transfer or withdraw consent. A fuller explanation of your rights can be found at the website of the Isle of Man Information Commissioner's Office. https://www.inforights.im/

You can find out if IQE hold any personal information by making a 'Subject Access Request'. To make a Subject Access Request send a written request to:

Data Protection Officer

IQE Limited - IQE Securities Sponsor Services Limited - Ridgeway Associates Limited

Merchants House
24 North Quay
Douglas
Isle of Man
IM1 4LE

IQE Data Protection Officer is responsible for oversight of this Privacy Notice and concerns about collection or use of your personal data from this website or requests to exercise your legal rights should be addressed to:

  • the Data Protection Officer, IQE Limited at the above address or by e-mail to DPOIQE@iqe.im ;
  • the Data Protection Officer, IQE Securities Sponsor Services Limited at the above address or by e-mail to DPOIQESSSL@iqe.im ;
  • the Data Protection Officer, Ridgeway Associates Limited at the above address or by e-mail to DPORAL@iqe.im .

You have the legal right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office in the Isle of Man or to the relevant authority in the jurisdiction of your residence.

This website is not intended for use by children.

Cookies

By using the website, IQE automatically collects Technical Data such as IP address, location, time zone setting, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the website along with browsing patterns and actions. IQE use this technical Data to compile statistical reports on website activity.

The technical data collected is automatically purged weekly.

Third Party Links

This privacy notice does not cover links within this website to other websites, applications and plug-ins. IQE does not control these third party websites and is not responsible for how they collect or share your personal data. We encourage you to read their privacy notices.

IQE recommend that you check with your internet browser software to enable your web browser to refuse cookies should you not wish to receive a cookie file. More information on cookies may be found on the website https://www.aboutcookies.org/

Cookies created by this website

This website creates a number of cookies, which are referred to as first party cookies as they are specific to the host site that created them.  All the first-party cookies which are created do not store any personal or sensitive information, or anything that makes you personally identifiable to us. They are used for essential functionality such as security when processing form data or for analytics which helps us use anonymous visitor data to gain a better understanding of how people use our website.

Session IDs

Our web server may create an essential session cookie called PHPSESSID, which is essential for your use of some of the interactive elements of the website, such as contact forms.  The cookie contains a session ID which is a mechanism for distinguishing your visit to our website from any other visitors that may be using the website at the same time. This cookie expires when you leave our website.

Cookie Message

If you click the 'close' button on the Cookie Message that may appear along the top of our website, our web server will create a cookie called cookieclosed, which is essential for remembering that you have closed this message, and to prevent it from continually reappearing after you have closed the message. This cookie expires after 24 months from the initial 'close' of the message, after which the Cookie Policy message may reappear if you revisit our website.

Analytics

IQE use Google Analytics, which creates a number of first-party cookies, all prefixed __utm:

__utma contains a unique and anonymous identifying ID, which allows us to ensure that subsequent visits to our website are recorded as belonging to the same (unique) visitor. This cookie expires after two years.
__utmb used to establish and continue a unique user session. Each time you request another page from the website the cookie is updated to expire after 30minutes.
__utmc works with __utmb to determine when to create a new session for a website visitor. This is a session cookie and expires when you exit the browser.
__utmz tracks how you found us and is used to calculate traffic and navigation within the website.
__utmv You may also sometimes find this cookie is created which relates to custom reporting segments, a feature which we occasionally use on Google Analytics

Full details of the cookies which Google Analytics uses can be found in Cookies & Google Analytics in documentation for Google's Analytics tracking code. You can also read Google's Privacy Policy for Google Analytics.

IQE does not share the data that Google Analytics collects, and we don't believe that our use of Google Analytics is privacy-intrusive. We use the data that is collected in the following ways:

to report, in aggregate, how our visitors find and use our website;to understand overall visitor behaviour; andto inform how we update and improve our website.

To opt out of our use of Google Analytics you may wish to consider using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Content Marketing

There is a cookie created called hittail_ok to monitor the popularity of content on our website, in particular the blog. This cookie contains non-personally identifiable information and is deleted when you close your web browser. Every computer that accesses this website is assigned a different cookie that allows us to statistically monitor how many people are using the website. It allows us to determine the popularity of certain content in order to decide on what content to write in future blog posts. It does not allow us to track what content a specific person or device has viewed.

Paid Search Marketing

IQE uses Google Adwords as a means of advertising our website. If you click on a sponsored advert on Google, information about the ad and keywords that brought you to our website is stored in the __utmz cookie mentioned above. This helps us track visits from Google Adwords that led to an enquiry, so that we can determine the return on investment of our advertising spend. No personally identifiable information is stored in this cookie, however we may be able to associate a contact form you have submitted, with analytics data stored in the __utmz cookie. This information is used to determine which ads and keywords led to an enquiry, so that we can optimise the Adwords campaign accordingly.

Cookies created by external services

In addition to our first-party cookies, you may be served one or more of the following third-party cookies during your visit to our website. By using our website we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website, but we have provided information at the top of this page on how you can set your browser to prevent cookies being created.

Third party cookies are cookies created by an external service when you use a page on our website. These cookies are specific to the third-party's domain and accordingly the data held in them can be seen and managed by the third party and not by us. IQE control whether or not we use the third-party service with our website, and how it is integrated and presented on our website. We do not have control over the cookies themselves. We carefully select 3rd party services to use on our website; ones that are not likely to abuse your privacy according to the terms of their privacy policies.

Google Maps

IQE may use Google Maps on our Contact Us page to provide detailed information on how to locate our offices.  Google Maps stores up to four cookies: khcookie, NID, SNID and PREF. We use Google's interactive maps because we believe they provide a helpful way for our visitors to identify how best to travel to us. We use the Google Maps tools on the basis that Google adheres to its privacy policy and its terms of service for Google Maps

ShareThis

IQE may use the ShareThis plugin to help us market and distribute our content. ShareThis offers online services and applications that allow users to share content on the Web more easily.

ShareThis creates a number of cookies in order to identify a particular device that was used to interact with their service for the purposes of tracking usage and for delivering targeted advertising to its users.

ShareThis creates the following cookies: BC_BANDWIDTH, ShareUT, __stid, __unam, __uset, stOAuth

It may also create the following Google Analytics cookies for analytics purposes: __utma, __utmz

IQE request consent from you before enabling this plugin, which will create the necessary cookies required by ShareThis. We use this cookie on the basis that ShareThis adheres to its privacy policy. You can choose to opt out of being tracked and having your information shared from the ShareThis privacy policy.

Disqus

IQE use an external service to add comment functionality to our blog. This allows users to post comments about blog posts using their existing social network accounts such as facebook.

Disqus creates a number of cookies for the purpose of uniquely identifying your browser and lets Disqus help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use the Service.

Disqus creates the following cookies: disqus_unique, __qca, testCookie, UID, UIDR.

It may also create the Google Analytics cookies for the purpose of tracking usage of its service: __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz.

For full details on how Disqus creates cookies and how they use data captured by them can be found in its privacy policy.

YouTube

IQE may use YouTube to host video content.  When you view a web page on our site with an embedded YouTube video, YouTube creates at least three cookies: VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, use_hitbox, and PREF.  In some circumstances you may also find an additional GEO cookie. We use the YouTube service as a convenience for our visitors, and we use it on the basis that Google adheres to its privacy policy.

Flash Local Shared Object (LSO) storage

If you want to manage the contents of your Flash Local Shared Objects, please use Adobe's Website Storage Settings panel.

IQE rarely use Flash technology on our website, however in some limited circumstances we may use Flash as follows:

YouTube video

IQE may periodically use the YouTube service to host video content, and embed YouTube's player in our web pages to allow you to watch the video without leaving our website.  YouTube's embedded player currently creates and updates two Flash LSO objects from s.ytimg.com. The LSOs are soundData (which appears to store volume setting preferences) and videostats (which appears to store performance-related information).  We have no direct control over YouTube's use of the data stored in this object. For more information, please read YouTube's privacy policy.

Other cookies

From time to time IQE may use additional external services on our website which may create cookies on your device. As we add new services or make changes that use cookies, we will update this cookie policy with the details.

If you have any concerns about the cookies we create or the way we aim to attain consent from you, please contact us and we will be happy to answer your questions.

We have the expertise to assist with multi-jurisdictional fiduciary services for international structures

I work with a number of Corporate Service Providers across several jurisdictions and would have no hesitation in saying that IQE have proved, on numerous occasions to be both the most efficient and professional of them all. IQE has provided a comprehensive service at a consistently high level despite having to deal with some very sensitive cultural complexities reflecting our area of operations. All of the staff have been extremely helpful and will go out of their way to accommodate us. John Bourbon, MSc, FCIB, FCol Charterd FCSI,

Sign up to our newsletter